EU membership Georgia’s “ultimate goal” - PM to CoE Summit
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday addressed the roundtable discussion as part of the ongoing CoE discussion. Photo: Government press office, 17 May 2023 - 15:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday told the roundtable discussion within the framework of the ongoing Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe joining the European Union was his Government's “ultimate goal”.
He stressed the Georgian authorities were “moving forward steadily” and taking actions to meet the 12-point conditions -  outlined by the bloc last year for granting its membership candidate status to Georgia.
The head of the Government said the European Council’s decision in June 2022 to grant Georgia a European perspective, following Tbilisi’s formal application for membership earlier in March, had “proven our country’s future is in Europe”.
We are determined to swiftly progress on the EU accession path, and the candidate status is our next immediate milestone. Taking this into account, we have truly worked diligently to address almost all of the 12 recommendations outlined for granting Georgia the candidate status", said the PM.
In other notes, the PM highlighted the importance of peace and said “our common history and international order show there is no alternative to prosperity and peace in the world”. “Georgia protects these values and expects cooperation in the Council of Europe with you”, he told leaders from the 46 member states of the Council.
He also said the Georgian Dream Government had pursued an “effective policy” since taking office in 2012, with its vision reflected in “dynamic actions”.
Transparency and openness are our signature. Georgia has evolved into an exemplary, democratic country in the region and our efforts have been given positive appraisal internationally", Garibashvili said.
He claimed reforms implemented over the past years had ensured electoral and judiciary improvements for protection of human rights, with media rights and freedom of expression “included on the Government agenda”.
The PM is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit before the event closes later on Wednesday.