PM, European Council President review EU integration, reforms at COP28
The PM highlighted that progress achieved by the Government had been confirmed by the European Commission, and now the authorities were “waiting for the positive decision of the European Council on granting the candidate status”. Photo: Government Administration, 01 Dec 2023 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s European integration process and the associated reforms agenda were discussed on Friday in a meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Charles Michel, the European Council President, on the sidelines of the 28th United Nations Climate Change Conference hosted in Dubai in the United Arab Emirates.
The meeting focused on the recommendation of the European Commission to the European Council to grant the country the bloc’s membership candidate status, the Government Administration said.
Garibashvili informed Michel about the reforms already implemented by his Government on the European integration path, and further noted the Government was pursuing the “successfully launched process” of implementing the recommendations set out by the bloc.