Georgian Football Federation, national team players to send humanitarian aid to Ukraine
The Georgian Football Federation (GFF) and the national team will send  first aid items and other products to Ukraine. Photo: GFF/Facebook., 15 Mar 2022 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Football Federation (GFF) and the national team will send humanitarian aid including first aid items, medical equipment, various types of medicines and baby food to Ukraine, the GFF said on Tuesday.
First aid items, medical equipment, baby food and medicines will be sent to Ukraine. Photo:
GFF President Levan Kobiashvili said “football is more than 90 minutes and more than a result, and our [GFF team, footballers] actions reflect that sentiment.”
We have been supporting the people of Ukraine and our dear friends at the Ukrainian Football Association since the first day of the war. Georgian footballers playing in Georgia and abroad are united in their support and solidarity for our Ukrainian friends,” Kobiashvili said.
Expressing solidarity with the people of Ukraine, Guram Kashia, a national football team player, said his colleagues “are concerned with the situation in Ukraine” and they hope for an end to the war soon.
Russia started its military invasion on February 24, following President Putin’s announcement of the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian regions of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.