Gov’t hands state-owned real estate to 123 IDP families, launches $82 mln water supply project
Twelve topics have been discussed at Monday’s government meeting. Photo: government press office, 21 Nov 2022 - 16:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government on Monday announced the handover of state-owned real estate to 123 internally displaced families in Tbilisi and 18 other municipalities of the country, as well as the launch of a new, five-year, ₾225 million ($82 mln) water supply project in the central Khashuri municipality.
The handover of flats follows as the latest round in the process of providing accommodation to IDP families across the country.
With regard to the water supply project, the government administration said it would see the existing water supply and drainage systems “completely replaced” in the municipality.
The upgrades will include installation of 160 km of supply pipes, 45 km drainage system network and a modern water treatment plant.
After the principal infrastructure for drinking water and reservoirs is renovated, the project is expected to benefit 24,000 residents.
The PM and ministers also discussed a bill enabling local municipalities to receive increased income from local state-owned plots of land.