Azerbaijani president says relations with Georgia built on “mutual respect, trust” on anniversary of ties
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev paid his second visit to Georgia in October after 2015. Photo: government of Georgia press office, 18 Nov 2022 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev on Friday responded to the 30 anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations with Georgia and said ties between the two neighbour nations were built on “mutual respect and trust”.
In his letter to prime minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, the Azerbaijani top official said the relations were developing “dynamically” and gaining new substance, while also pointing out “great opportunities to increase the economic potential of our region”.
Joint projects of regional importance were one of the topics discussed by Aliyev and Garibashvili during the former’s recent visit to Georgia, along with “fruitful bilateral cooperation” and security challenges sparked by the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war.
Aliyev paid his second official visit to the country under the Georgian Dream government on October 24.