Georgian PM on Azerbaijan ties anniversary: “together, we have achieved much”
• Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili hosted Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev on October 24. Photo: government press office, 18 Nov 2022 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday praised the “close friendship and strategic partnership” with Azerbaijan on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In marking the date, Garibashvili tweeted “together, we have achieved much”, before expressing his desire to further strengthen cooperation and take actions for cementing regional peace.
The head of the Georgian government described Azerbaijan as one of the “key strategic partners” of Georgia during the visit of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev to the country last month.
After reviewing bilateral ties and joint projects, including those cited as “crucial” for Europe’s energy security, Garibashvili told the Azerbaijani top official he was ready to mediate for peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia over disputed the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region at “any time” as part of his regional peace initiative.