Georgian parliamentary delegation attending inaugural Crimea Platform Parliamentary Summit
The Georgian delegation has already arrived in Zagreb to attend the summit. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 Oct 2022 - 17:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian parliamentary delegation chaired by speaker Shalva Papuashvili will attend the inaugural Crimea Platform Parliamentary Summit on Tuesday, with the event hosted in the Croatian capital of Zagreb due to Russia’s ongoing aggression against Ukraine.
The Georgian parliament said on Monday the Georgian delegates had arrived in Zagreb to hold meetings on the sidelines of the international event which will bring together 43 delegations of 32 parliaments, five international parliamentary organisations and 26 heads of parliament to focus on Russia's aggression against Ukraine, including its illegal annexation of Crimea in 2014 and the ongoing war in Ukraine.
In comments on the event, Nikoloz Samkharadze, the chairman of the Georgian parliament's foreign relations committee, said the delegation had been invited to this summit as a country supporting Ukraine, noting that the number of participant countries was generally limited to European Union member states and the United States.
It is important that Georgia participates in this summit, although we will use this format not only to support Ukraine, but to also hold bilateral meetings. Of course, we will have a meeting with host country representatives, the chairman of the Czech parliament, as well as with the vice-speaker of [the parliament of] France, the vice-speaker of the European Parliament and others,” said the MP.