Georgian PM, Turkish president discuss strategic partnership, world security environment
Garibashvili and Erdogan welcomed further development of effective cooperation between Georgia and Turkey in “all directions”, with the Georgian PM inviting the president to a visit to Georgia.Photo: Government's Administration., 20 Sep 2022 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Strategic partnership and trade and economic relations between Georgia and Turkey, and the security environment in the world and the South Caucasus region were discussed by Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili and Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdogan on Tuesday, within the framework of the United Nations general assembly.
The meeting emphasised the importance of the “close friendship” and partnership between the two countries, with the sides noting the political dynamics of high-level bilateral relations and the involvement and active cooperation of Georgia and Turkey in regional and geostrategic projects, the Georgian government administration said.
The two officials discussed the ongoing war in Ukraine and the resulting difficult security situation in the world and the Black Sea region, emphasising  the importance of peace and stability to ensure “further development and long-term prosperity” of the region.
The parties highlighted the agreement reached last year between Azerbaijan and Armenia, mediated by the Georgian PM, that enabled the release of 15 prisoners of war from Azerbaijan in return for Armenia’s handing over of minefield maps in the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.