Gov’t plans to announce tender for construction, renovation of 400 schools
The Georgian Government on Wednesday said a tender for the construction and renovation of 400 schools across the country would be announced between September-October of this year. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 17 Aug 2022 - 11:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government has plans to announce a tender for the construction of 80 public schools and renovation of 320 others across the country between September-October, the Government Administration said on Wednesday, in comments on a meeting of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili with education authorities to discuss the ₾1 billion ($357 mln) project.
Discussing the initiative with Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the Minister of Education and Science, and Levan Sukhitashvili, the Director of the Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency, Garibashvili said over 230,000 students across the country would benefit with the updated infrastructure by the end of 2026.
Going into details of the project, which covers the construction and renovation of 800 schools in total in five years, the officials noted the tender for the remaining 400 schools would be announced between 2023-2024.
In a bid to “promote healthy lifestyle and ensure modern standards” in the education process, laboratories and sports infrastructure will be arranged in all 800 schools, the Government Administration said.