Georgian ambassador to return to Ukraine after a year-long recall
Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Teimuraz Sharashenidze was recalled to Tbilisi for consultations last May. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry, 11 Apr 2021 - 11:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Teimuraz Sharashenidze, who was recalled to Tbilisi last year after former President Mikheil Saakashvili became chair of the executive committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, will return to Kyiv.
Stating that Sharashenidze was recalled for consultations, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported last May that Saakashvili’s appointment to the council - who faces several convictions in Georgia - would not lead to the suspension of diplomatic relations with Ukraine or cause any threats to the strategic partnership.
Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani told Rustavi 2 media outlet yesterday that amid tension near the eastern Donbass region where Ukrainian troops are in conflict with Russian-backed forces Georgia should have an ambassador in the country.
We are very worried about the developments because the situation in Ukraine is damaging the European security a lot”, Minister Zalkaliani said, noting that the Russian occupation of Ukraine is in direct connection with the occupation in Georgia.
We have a lot of joint challenges. Our bilateral relations have been seriously damaged, but as a country will act in the interests of our statehood”, he added.
Earlier this week Zalkaliani stressed the importance of involvement of the international community for de-escalation of tensions in Ukraine in a phone conversation with his Ukrainian counterpart Dmytro Kuleba.