Georgian ambassador to Ukraine recalled to Tbilisi as ex-President Saakashvili appointed to post in Ukraine
The Georgian Foreign Ministry says that Mikheil Saakashvili’s appointment to any post in Ukraine causes questions. Photo: Ukrainian Foreign Ministry press office., 08 May 2020 - 13:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Teimuraz Sharashenidze has been recalled to Tbilisi for consultations as the former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, who faces several convictions in Georgia, has been appointed chair of the executive committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council.
Georgian Foreign Ministry says that Saakashvili’s appointment to the council will not lead to the suspension of diplomatic relations with Ukraine or cause any threats to the strategic partnership.
However the appointment of a man who was convicted in Georgia and is wanted by Georgian law enforcers by a strategic partner causes questions. That is why with the involvement of the ambassador, we should figure out what should be done in this situation not to affect bilateral relations,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The ministry stated that the appointment of Saakashvili to the reforms council and not as vice PM of Ukraine, as was initially considered, points at the ‘sceptical attitude’ to Saakashvili by the Ukrainian political spectrum and parliament.
At the same time, we believe that the Georgian attitude, as a strategic partner, was also taken into account (when Saakashvili’s candidacy was withdrawn as vice PM for reforms in Ukraine),” said the ministry.
Saakashvili served as Georgia’s third president from 2004 to 2007 and again from 2008 to 2013.He is accused of the violent dispersal of anti-government mass protests on November 7, 2007; unlawful raiding of Imedi television company by riot police and the illegal takeover of property. Photo: Reuters.
President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky signed a decree yesterday to appoint Saakashvili as the chair of the executive committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council.
Zelensky expressed hope that Saakashvili will ‘’give impetus’ to the council and help make ‘important changes' in Ukraine.”
Initially, Saakashvili was offered the post of vice PM of Ukraine for reforms. However, his candidacy was later withdrawn.
The possibility of appointing Saakashvili in Ukrainian government immediately caused dissatisfaction in official Tbilisi.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, President Salome Zurabishvili and Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze said that Saakashvili’s appointment in the Ukrainain government would be ‘absolutely unacceptable.’