Georgia concerned by Russian troop movements in Eastern Ukraine
• Ukrainian Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba has thanked Georgia for its ‘strong solidarity.’ Photo:, 8 Apr 2021 - 16:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has expressed concerns over Russian troop movements near the eastern Donbass region where Ukrainian troops are in conflict with Russian-backed forces.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani held a phone conversation with his Ukrainian colleague amid Ukraine's standoff over a Russian troop buildup near its border.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has tweeted:
Ukrainian Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba has responded that he is grateful for Georgia’s ‘strong support.’
Russia sparked alarm in Ukraine and in the international community in recent days by amassing its armed forces close to the Ukrainian border.
The military build-up has raised fears of a possible Russian offensive that could push beyond the areas of eastern Ukraine which is currently under Russian control.
Last week US President Joe Biden had a 50-minute phone conversation with the Ukrainian president and reaffirmed the United States’ ‘unwavering support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in the face of Russia’s ongoing aggression in the Donbas and Crimea.’
Both Georgian and Ukrainian territories are currently under illegal Russian control.