Georgian, Ukrainian PMs meet in Tbilisi, focus on EU, NATO integration plans
• Ukrainian PM Denys Shmyhal arrived in Georgia on his first official visit earlier today. Photo: Denys Shmyhal’s Twitter page., 3 Jun 2021 - 12:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Ukrainian PMs Irakli Garibashvili and Denys Shmyhal have met in Tbilisi earlier today to discuss their countries’ moves to integrate into the EU and NATO in addition to bilateral and multilateral relations.
One of the key topics of our meeting was EU integration,” Garibashvili said during the joint press conference.
He stated that both Georgia and Ukraine are firm in their decisions and ‘very motivated’ to integrate into the EU and NATO and that the governments of both countries ‘have taken a number of steps’ to achieve the goals, including the recent creation of an Associated Trio with Moldova.
Garibashvili stated that Georgia and Ukraine face common challenges and enjoy ‘warm and friendly’ relations.
Ukraine is among the top ten trade partners of Georgia. Our goal is to double the trade turnover between our countries,” Garibashvili said.
He stated that Georgia and Ukraine have resources to further strengthen ties in tourism, logistics, and the transport fields and for various joint projects.
Garibashvili reaffirmed Georgia’s support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and condemned Russia’s annexation of Ukrainian territories.
Shmyhal thanked Georgia for its ‘continued support’ and stated that both Georgia and Ukraine face the Russian aggression which 'further encourages our countries to stand together.’
He stated that the coronavirus pandemic has affected the trade turnover between the two countries. However, figures have been improving over the past several months.
Shmyhal said that the close partnership and cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine are not ‘just words. The partnership is confirmed by figures and facts.’