Georgian PM, Ukrainian Defence Minister discuss strategic cooperation
The Ukrainian and Georgian officials have pledged to deepen ties betwen their countries. Photo: PM's press office, 25 May 2021 - 22:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Ukrainian Defence Minister Andrii Taran have discussed the strategic cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine earlier today in Tbilisi.
During the meeting Garibashvili and Taran also underscored the friendly ties between their countries as well as spoke of the importance of ensuring peace and security in the region.
The Georgian and Ukrainian officials have meanwhile reiterated that integration to NATO is their countries' key foreign and security policy priority.
PM Garibashvili has thanked the Ukrainian defence minister for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and reiterated Georgia’s support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine as well.