Georgian PM in Kyiv: ‘Russian actions in Ukraine, Georgia alarming’
Georgian (L) and Ukrainian PMs held a meeting in Kyiv earlier today. Photo: Denys Shmyhal’s Twitter page., 22 Aug 2021 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated during his official visit to Ukraine that Russian actions in both Ukraine and Georgia ‘are alarming and are the issue of an international concern.’
After the meeting with Ukrainian PM Denys Shmyhal earlier today, Garibashvili said that at a Crimea Platform Forum tomorrow, which was initiated by Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky,  the current situation in Ukrainian and Georgian occupied territories will be ‘once again evaluated’.
13 years have passed since the Russia-Georgia 2008 war and 20 per cent of Georgian territories remain occupied. Russia also continues creeping occupation of our lands,” Garibashvili said.