Occupied Abkhazia, Tskhinvali reject offer from Tbilisi to vaccinate health workers, elderly
Both occupied regions are expecting to receive vaccines produced by Russia. Photo: UNICEF Georgia
Agenda.ge, 30 Mar 2021 - 22:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de-facto leadership of Russian occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) have rejected an offer from Tbilisi to vaccinate health workers and people above 65.
Both occupied regions have stated in response to the recent offer from the Georgian officials that they are expecting to receive ‘reliable’ vaccines from Russia.
De-facto foreign ministry of Tskhinvali said the offer from Tbilisi was ‘surprising’ and ‘cynical’. Stating that ‘South Ossetia is a sovereign and independent state’ it said none of the decisions made by the Georgian officials have any legal force.
Meanwhile de-facto Abkhaz officials have also stated that they are looking forward to the assistance from their ‘strategic partner’ - Russia.
Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze has stated that mass Covid-19 immunisation is expected to start in Georgia in July, but it will not be mandatory. Photo: UNICEF Georgia
Georgian officials have stated earlier today that medical workers and individuals above 65 residing in Tskhinvali and Abkhazia regions will be able to undergo Covid-19 vaccination on Tbilisi-controlled territory.
Georgia, which has received 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine and 29,250 doses of Pfizer vaccine, enables the target groups to choose between those two. The country is also expecting to receive Sinopharm vaccine next month.