Ruling party: 50/50 chance of reaching an agreement with opposition
• EU mediator in the talks between the ruling party and the opposition Christian Danielsson has held separate meetings with different parties earlier today. Photo: Mtavari Arkhi., 29 Mar 2021 - 19:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that the chance is about fifty-fifty of reaching an agreement with the parliamentary opposition on election-related issues and the release of imprisoned opposition figures amid the current political tension.
The statement came after today’s meeting with the EU mediator in talks between the ruling party and the opposition Christian Danielsson who returned to Tbilisi on March 27 after previous mediation efforts failed earlier this month.
Danielsson, who is scheduled to complete his visit tomorrow, has held two meetings with the leaders of the ruling party earlier today and now is meeting with opposition leaders.
The head of the ruling Georgian Dream party Irakli Kobakhidze has stated that the political council of the Georgian Dream will gather later today to come to a ‘concrete decision’.
Then we will inform Mr. Danielsson about our final position,” Kobakhidze said.
He also stated that the Georgian people will learn the content of the talks in the coming hours because now the talks are taking place behind closed doors.
The two most challenging issues in the talks are the conduct of repeat parliamentary elections and the release of opposition figures Nika Melia and Giorgi Rurua.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili reiterated earlier today that ‘the whole world recognised the Georgian 2020 elections and there are no political prisoners in the country.’
A leader of Strategi Aghmashenebli opposition party Giorgi Vashadze has responded that the ‘ruling party still acts destructively in the talks.’
Head of the United National Movement opposition party Nika Melia was arrested on February 23, 2021 for his refusal to pay bail in a prior conviction, while Rurua was convicted last year for the illegal possession and carrying of firearms.
Along with Danielsson, the head of the Eastern Partnership Division of the European External Action Service (EEAS) Richard Tibbels and the cabinet member of the European Council president Charles Michel Magdalena Grono are involved in the talks between Georgian political parties.