PM Garibashvili: Georgia ready to support peace dialogue in the region
Georgian Prime Minister has made remarks during the meeting with Armenian head of police in Tbilisi. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 08 Dec 2021 - 21:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said Georgia supports a dialogue in the region aimed to ensure long-lasting peace and stability while meeting with Armenian head of police Vahe Ghazaryan in Tbilisi earlier today.
PM Garibashvili made the statement referring to the recent mediation between Armenia and Azerbaijan resulting in the release of 15 Armenian citizens back in June 2021 in exchange for providing Azerbaijan with maps of 97,000 anti-tank and anti-personnel mines in the Aghdam region.
The 15 individuals were detained during the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Karabakh which took place from September till November 2020.
Photo: Georgian PM's press office
During the meeting Garibashvili and Ghazaryan welcomed cooperation between law enforcement of the two countries as well as their partnership against transnational crime and security challenges.
Pledging to further deepen their ties the Georgian and Armenian officials underscored the long history of friendship between the two neighboring countries.