US grateful to the Georgian gov’t for its ‘vital role’ facilitating discussions between Armenia, Azerbaijan
• Georgian Prime Minister is proud of the role that Georgia has played in the regeion in close coordination with its strategic partner. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 13 Jun 2021 - 11:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States is grateful to Georgia for its ‘vital role’ facilitating the recent discussions between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken thanked the government of Georgia following the release of 15 Armenian detainees in Azerbaijan yesterday.
Antony Blinken has tweeted:
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who was personally involved in the negotiations between the conflicting sides, is proud of the role that Georgia has played in the region with its strategic partner - the US.
Irakli Garibahsvili has also responded:
The Armenian detainees were released through the facilitation of Georgian PM Garibashvili and the United States Acting Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Philip Reeker.
In return Armenia should provide Azerbaijan with maps of 97,000 anti-tank and anti-personnel mines in the Aghdam region.
Reeker, who first visited Georgia earlier this week, returned to Tbilisi after his trips to Yerevan and Baku and continued the negotiations with the Georgian authorities.
All of the15 individuals, who were detained during the recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the Karabakh, have already returned to their homes in Armenia.