GD head: ‘fake’ conclusion on Saakashvili’s health may cause legal problems for public advocate
Head of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Irakli Kobakhidze has accused Georgian public advocate Nino Lomjaria of being biased. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 18 Nov 2021 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Irakli Kobakhidze has accused a medical panel invited by public advocate Nino Lomjaria of coming to a ‘fake conclusion’ about the health of former president Mikheil Saakashvili, stating that this may cause legal trouble for Lomjaria.
The medical panel said yesterday that Saakashvili’s health on the 49th day of his hunger strike was ‘critical,’ and that he needs an ‘immediate transfer’ to a multipurpose, well-equipped civil clinic.
Kobakhidze stated earlier today that the ‘so-called medical panel’ should have reserved conclusions until after Saakashvili's hunger strike, and not weighed in on the treatment he is receiving while at the prison hospital.
When a fake conclusion is made, and if Saakashvili is really brought to a civil clinic in view of that conclusion, where opposition may cause unrest, this will raise the liability of the public advocate,” Kobakhidze said.
In his previous comments, Kobakhidze said that there is no need for Saakashvili to be transferred to a civil clinic, noting that the transportation also carries safety risks.
He said that possible unrest at the civil clinic may pose threats to Saakashvili’s life and health.