Ruling party MP claims Public Defender backing opposition, says party has “no pick” for the post
• Ruling party MP Mamuka Mdinaradze on Thursday slammed the country’s Ombudsperson for her “anti-state” activities. Photo: Mamuka Mdinaradze’s Facebook page, 4 Aug 2022 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mamuka Mdinaradze, the head of the ruling Georgian Dream party in the state legislature, on Thursday slammed the country’s Ombudsperson Nino Lomjaria for “backing the radical opposition”, adding GD had not yet selected its candidate for the position after Lomjaria’s term in office expires in the coming autumn.
In comments on Lomjaria, who was nominated for the post by the GD in 2017 and later approved by the parliament, Mdinaradze stressed that the public advocate was “actively engaged in anti-state activities, backing the plans of the radical United National Movement party to otherthrow the Government".
Speaking about procedures for the election of a public advocate, Mdinaradze said that the approval of a new candidate required 90 votes in the 150-member state legislature, noting that the Georgian Dream would need the opposition’s support to push its nominee to take the post.
Lomjaria was one of the four candidates proposed  by civil society organisations to former Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze in  November 2017.
Kobakhidze suggested then that Lomjaria was selected for her “neutrality and professionalism”.
In the final note, Mdinaradze said that the ruling party was “well-aware Lomjaria would never back the GD, but it was a part of democracy”.