Ombudswoman's medical council: Saakashvili should 'immediately' be taken to civil clinic
The council of doctors says that Saakashvili's health is 'critical.' Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 19 Nov 2021 - 01:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
A medical council invited by the Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria who visited the imprisoned former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili on a hunger strike in prison hospital after an episode of fainting, have said that the ex-president should 'immediately' be transferred to a civil clinic.
The council of doctors says that Saakashvili's health is 'critical,' and he should be taken to a civil clinic before 'irreversible damage' occurs.
Saakashvili's personal doctor Nikoloz Kipshidze, Justice Minister Rati Bregadze, and ruling party MPs reportedly also went to visit Saakashvili in prison hospital tonight.
The former president's supporters assume that he might be transferred to Gori Military Hospital tonight. However, the speculation has not been confirmed yet.
A medical panel composed of eight health experts invited by the Public Defender presented their conclusion on November 17, asserting that Saakashvili needed transfer to a multi-profile, well-equipped civilian clinic.
Saakashvili was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after a clandestine return from eight years in political exile. He denies all charges and considers himself a ‘political prisoner.’
The former president, who was serving his sentence in Rustavi Prison No.12, was transferred to Gldani prison hospital on November 8 to ‘prevent deterioration in his health due to increased risks,' the penitentiary service reported.
In a letter released from prison hospital, Saakashvili wrote that he is ready to call off his hunger strike if taken to a civil clinic for rehabilitation.