Imprisoned ex-pres. Saakashvili on hunger strike reportedly faints, receives medical assistance
• Intensive care specialist asserted that Saakashvili's condition is 'absolutely stable.' Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 18 Nov 2021 - 20:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili who is currently on a hunger strike in prison hospital has reportedly fainted during a meeting with his lawyers. Saakashvili's lawyer Nika Gvaramia has confirmed to the media that the former president was assisted by doctors and is now 'fine.'
Saakashvili's other lawyer Beka Basilaia reported earlier today that the former president had lost consciousness.
I can't assess from a medical standpoint, but he was in a very bad condition, Basilaia added.
Saakashvili's United National Movement (UNM) party tweeted:
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia maintained that Saakashvili's condition was 'stable,' and announced that a doctor specialising in intensive care would comment on the former president's health.
Intensivist Guliko Kiliptari asserted that Saakashvili's condition is 'absolutely stable,' noting that she was at the scene 'on a coincidence.'
The doctor added that if she hadn't been at the scene, a team of intensive care specialists who work on duty in prison would assist Saakashvili.
Regarding the possible causes of fainting, Kiliptari said that the laboratory tests have been sent to investigate the case.
Saakashvili was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after a clandestine return from eight years in political exile. He denies all charges and considers himself a ‘political prisoner.’
Saakashvili released a letter from prison hospital on November 11, saying that he is ready to call off his hunger strike if taken to a civil clinic for rehabilitation.