Justice Ministry offers Saakashvili transfer to Gori military hospital
• Justice Minister Rati Bregadze stated earlier today that unlike the previous United National Movement government, ensuring human rights has been a major priority for Georgian Dream: Justice Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 19 Nov 2021 - 15:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Justice Ministry has offered former president Mikheil Saakashvili a transfer to Gori military hospital in central Georgia, on the 50th day of his hunger strike.
Saakashvili, the third president of Georgia who was convicted in absentia for abuse of power in 2018, says he returned after eight years in political exile to remove the Georgian Dream government from power.
Justice Minister Rati Bregadze stated earlier today that if Saakashvili accepts transfer to Gori hospital, his life and health will be ‘maximally ensured’ by the government.
Saakashvili says that he is ready to stop his hunger strike if he is brought to a civil clinic.
However, the government says that the former president and opposition activists have plans to cause unrest at a civil clinic if Saakashvili is brought there, which may pose threats to the former president’s life and health.
By the decision to bring him to Gori hospital, we are caring about not only Saakashvili’s life and health, but also other individuals who are now on hunger strike in solidarity with Saakashvili. After treatment at Gori hospital, Saakashvili will be brought to Rustavi Prison No.12,” Bregadze said.
MEP Fotyga says that the EU should get involved in Saakashvili's case.
He stated that since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1, Saakashvili has received all medical and other services needed, and that his rights ‘were protected in full accordance with international standards.’
That is why the European Court of Human Rights rejected Saakashvili's  transfer to a civil clinic (from Gldani Prison No.18 hospital). The court’s decision has once again proved that the Georgian government has done everything in accordance with the law,” Bregadze said.
He stated that Saakashvili is putting others’ lives at risk by his hunger strike, and allows the ‘destructive opposition’ to cause unrest and create tension in the country.