European Court rejects Saakashvili’s complaint on his transfer to a private clinic
• Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili says that he returned after eight years in political exile to remove the Georgian Dream government from power. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Nov 2021 - 11:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Court of Human Rights has rejected a complaint by former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili on his transfer to a private clinic from a prison hospital, and instead urged him to call off his hunger strike, the Georgian Ministry of Justice said yesterday and released an interim judgement of the court.
The court demanded from the Georgian government to inform them about Saakashvili’s state of health and ensure proper medical care for him now and in the post-hunger-strike period.
Saakashvili is a citizen of Ukraine and currently chairs the Executive Committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council.
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze posted on Facebook.
He has been on hunger strike for 42 days and was transferred to a prison hospital on Monday to prevent complications in his health.
The former president’s United National Movement party is holding rallies across the country to demand the transportation of Saakashvili to a civil clinic, then his release from prison and annulment of recent municipal election results.
Saakashvili claims that his release from prison will lead to snap parliamentary elections and the ‘final defeat of the Georgian Dream.’
The Georgian Dream government officials say that Saakashvili and the UNM have plans to cause unrest if he is brought to a private clinic
Saakashvili was convicted in Georgia in absentia back in 2018 for abuse of power and was sentenced to six years in prison.
He has also been charged with five other offences.