Georgian public advocate to request ECHR to allow she be involved in Saakashvili’s case as third party
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria says that she will have unlimited access to prison if the European Court of Human Rights allows her participation in Mikheil Saakashvili’s case as a third party. Photo: public defender’s press office., 17 Nov 2021 - 15:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian public advocate Nino Lomjaria has plans to address the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) to allow her participation in the case of imprisoned former president Mikheil Saakashvili as a third party.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after eight years in political exile, has been on hunger strike for 48 days.
Lomjaria has several times demanded his transfer to a civil clinic from prison. However, the Georgian government says that all conditions are ensured for the former president in Gldani Prison No. 18 hospital.
There have been cases when the ECHR satisfied such requests. We hope that this will happen in our case. Involvement as a third party would allow the public defender to see Saakashvili any time, in any prison,” Lomjaria said.