Georgian public advocate to request ECHR to allow she be involved in Saakashvili’s case as third party
• Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria says that she will have unlimited access to prison if the European Court of Human Rights allows her participation in Mikheil Saakashvili’s case as a third party. Photo: public defender’s press office., 17 Nov 2021 - 15:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian public advocate Nino Lomjaria has plans to address the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) to allow her participation in the case of imprisoned former president Mikheil Saakashvili as a third party.
Saakashvili, who was arrested in Tbilisi on October 1 after eight years in political exile, has been on hunger strike for 48 days.
Lomjaria has several times demanded his transfer to a civil clinic from prison. However, the Georgian government says that all conditions are ensured for the former president in Gldani Prison No. 18 hospital.
There have been cases when the ECHR satisfied such requests. We hope that this will happen in our case. Involvement as a third party would allow the public defender to see Saakashvili any time, in any prison,” Lomjaria said.
She stated that she has not faced any obstacle from the government so far in seeing Saakashvili in prison.
Lomjaria says that she will also send information obtained about Saakashvili’s health to ECHR.
The ECHR is monitoring Saakashvili while in prison and on hunger strike, in accordance with the application submitted by Saakashvili’s lawyers earlier this month.
The court has already called on Saakashvili to stop his hunger strike and demanded the Georgian government inform them about Saakashvili’s health and ensure proper medical care for him now and after the hunger strike.
The ECHR will return to the case on November 24.