Ombudswoman: medical council should intensify work on Saakashvili’s healthcare
The legal team of the former president has requested the creation of the parity council of eight doctors appointed by them with the ​​patronage of the public defender’s office. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 15 Nov 2021 - 17:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has stated that the medical council created to monitor the health condition of ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili ‘should intensify its work’ and called on the Georgian Justice Ministry and the Special Penitentiary Service to ‘ensure the full protection of his health.’
Lomjaria noted that the Ombudsman’s office cannot ‘replace the government’ and take responsibility for Saakashvili’s healthcare, noting that it cannot determine the patient’s treatment tactics either.
A protocol of the activities of the council should be developed, which will determine the frequency of visits to the patient...It is necessary to revise the composition of the council and expand the circle of specialists based on the needs,” Lomjaria said.
Saakashvili, who currently serves his sentence of six years imprisonment, reportedly has been on hunger strike for 46 days since his arrest on October 1.