Head of prison where Saakashvili held tests positive for COVID-19
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia has reported that Saakashvili’s condition is stable and key vital signs are within the norm, emphasising that he ‘is under constant surveillance by medical personnel.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 16 Nov 2021 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
The head of Gldani No. 18 prison, where the ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili was transferred on November 8, has tested positive for coronavirus – though Saakashvili himself seems unaffected after recent contact with the prison director.
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze reported earlier today that Saakashvili has not been diagnosed with coronavirus.
Saakashvili’s personal physician Nika Kipshidze stated earlier today that he was denied access to the former president in prison, noting that he was able to see Saakashvili yesterday for just five minutes.