Justice Minister: updates on Saakashvili’s health will be made on a daily basis
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze says that all conditions are ensured for former president Mikheil Saakashvili in prison. Photo: Justice Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 16 Nov 2021 - 11:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze says that former president Mikheil Saakashvili is receiving all necessary medical services in Gldani Prison No.18 hospital, and that the ministry has invited more doctors to monitor Saakashvili while he is on hunger strike and who will give daily updates about the former president’s health condition.
Bregadze stated earlier today that since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1, Saakashvili has had access to all types of medical services he required, both in Rustavi Prison No.12 and then in Gldani hospital, where he was transferred last week, on the 39th day of his hunger strike ‘to prevent complications in his health.’
The Gldani prison hospital has all infrastructural resources to ensure proper medical care for Saakashvili while on hunger strike and also in the post-hunger-strike period. We have also invited an additional group of doctors to monitor Saakashvili’s health condition on a daily basis and make comments for journalists to prevent the spread of fake information,” Bregadze said.