Special Penitentiary Service: Saakashvili’s health ‘stable’ on 47th day of hunger strike
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili says that he returned to Georgia after eight years in political exile to remove the Georgian Dream government from power. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 16 Nov 2021 - 17:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia says that the health condition of former president Mikheil Saakashvili is ‘stable’ on the 47th day of his hunger strike.
Deputy head of the Medical Department of the Special Penitentiary Service Giorgi Chidrashvili said earlier today that the former president is under the supervision of doctors around the clock and that all diagnostic and lab tests are being made to prevent any complications.
Major parameters such as blood pressure, pulse, respiration, and saturation are normal. The main laboratory indicators are also within the norm,” Chidrashvili said.
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze has stated that the former president is receiving ‘all necessary medical services’ in Gldani Prison No.18 hospital, and that the ministry has invited more doctors to monitor Saakashvili while he is on hunger strike and who will give daily updates about his health condition.
Bregadze also said that since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1, Saakashvili has had access to all types of medical services he required, both in Rustavi Prison No.12 and then in Gldani hospital, where he was transferred last week, on the 39th day of his hunger strike ‘to prevent complications in his health.’
The Gldani prison hospital has all infrastructural resources to ensure proper medical care for Saakashvili while on hunger strike and also in the post-hunger-strike period,” Bregadze said.
Saakashvili stated last week that he is ready to suspend his hunger strike if he is brought to a civil clinic which will ensure his  proper rehabilitation in the post-hunger-strike period.
The government officials say that Saakashvili and his supporters have plans to cause unrest if the former president is brought to a civilian clinic.
Droa opposition leader Elene Khoshtaria has been on hunger strike since November 3, demanding Saakashvili’s transfer to a civil clinic, as well as nine opposition MPs and one opposition member Gia Baramidze, head of Association of Clinics Vili Pachkoria, six members of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party in Zugdidi City Assembly and one supporter of Saakashvili (in Zugdidi) and six UNM members in Rustavi City Assembly.