Lawyers: Saakashvili may not be allowed to attend own trial hearing due to opposition’s rally
The Georgian opposition has plans to hold a rally in front of Tbilisi City Court on Monday during a trial hearing concerning former president Mikheil Saakashvili. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Nov 2021 - 16:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lawyers of former president Mikheil Saakashvili have called on the government to ensure Saakashvili’s presence at a trial hearing in a case concerning him on Monday despite the opposition’s plans to hold a rally at Tbilisi City Court.
Saakashvili was not allowed to attend three trial hearings in cases concerning him in previous days as, according to the government, the opposition had plans to cause unrest at the court or on the streets during the transportation of the former president to Tbilisi City Court.
In a Facebook post earlier this week, Saakashvili himself urged supporters to hold the rally stating that ‘this will be an opportunity for me to address you for the first time in two months (since his arrest in Tbilisi on October 1).’
Lawyer Shota Tutberidze also said earlier today that Saakashvili agreed to continue treatment in Gori military hospital after his 50-day hunger strike, ‘at least until Monday.’
Saakashvili said yesterday that he would refuse to receive medication if opposition MPs would not be allowed to see him.