Saakashvili in court: I’m the creator of the modern Georgian state, my imprisonment is a shame
Former president Mikheil Saakashvili, who called off his 50-day hunger strike on November 19, delivered a long speech in a court earlier today. Photo: netgazeti., 29 Nov 2021 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who was brought to Tbilisi City Court earlier today to attend a trial hearing concerning him on a rally dispersal back in 2007, says that he ‘committed no crimes,’ and that ‘it is the shame’ of the country that the ‘creator of the modern Georgian state is imprisoned.’
He said that he made ‘many mistakes’ while in power.  However, ‘mistakes and offences differ very much.’
Saakashvili said he was ‘illegally convicted’ in absentia back in 2018 for abuse of power in two separate cases under the Georgian Dream government to prevent his return to Georgia.
He also stated that Russia stood behind the 2007 opposition rally in Tbilisi and aimed to hamper Georgia’s NATO integration.
Saakashvili said that the country’s then-Interior Ministry made decisions concerning the rally and not him.