NGOs call on Council of Europe to monitor ex-pres. Saakashvili’s rights condition in prison
NGOs stated that the assessment of the ex-president’s rights condition by ‘international monitoring body would contribute to the respect of human rights in Georgia.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 12 Nov 2021 - 22:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 20 NGOs have addressed the Council of Europe Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT) to observe the human rights situation of former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili who has been on hunger strike in prison for 43 days.
The statement reads that the Gldani No. 18 prison hospital, where the ex-president was transferred against his will on Monday, ‘poses a serious threat in terms of the physical safety’ of Saakashvili, noting that in prison hospital he is not protected from ‘psychological pressure’ as well.
Most prisoners are members of the criminal underworld, while Saakashvili’s office is associated with crackdown on criminals. This increases the risk of physical violence from other prisoners to a maximum degree,” the statement says.