Justice minister: we’ll be happy if Saakashvili calls off his hunger strike without preconditions
Former president Mikheil Saakashvili is still on hunger strike as the Georgian Dream government has not fulfilled his demand to bring him to a civil clinic. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 12 Nov 2021 - 11:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze has stated that the Georgian Dream government ‘will be happy’ if former president Mikheil Saakashvili calls off his 43-day hunger strike ‘without raising preconditions.’
Saakashvili said yesterday that he is ready to stop his hunger strike if he is brought to a civil clinic which will provide proper medical care in the post-hunger strike period.
The European Court of Human Rights has called on Saakashvili to call off his hunger strike. We would be happy if Saakashvili acts in this way, but without raising any preconditions. Why should [he] be brought to a civil clinic, can anyone explain?” Bregadze told Rustavi TV late yesterday.
Bregadze says that if Saakashvili stops his hunger strike, he will be brought back to Rustavi Prison No. 12 from Gldani Prison No. 18 hospital and his well-being will be ensured.