Tbilisi City Court denies allegations of ​​restricting ex-pres. Saakashvili's right to protection
Saakashvili, who was convicted in absentia in 2018, currently is serving his sentence, while Kezerashvili and Adeishvili are on run and Ugulava is engaged in political activities. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 Nov 2021 - 21:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Court has denied the accusations of former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili’s legal team that the court restricted the ex-president’s right to protection by banning his two lawyers from attending the trial on November 10.
The case of the opposition rally dispersal in November 2007 in Tbilisi and the illegal raid of TV channel Imedi was reviewed in the court against Saakashvili and several other former officials.
The court states that lawyer Shota Tutberidze, along with Beka Basilaia, who defends the interests of Saakashvili since 2015, had an order to attend the court, therefore, two other attorneys were denied the attendance as they did not have such documentation.
The court also says that they appealed to the Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia before the trial took place, however, the body did not allow the ex-president to attend the process due to a ‘risk of deterioration in the health.’