State Inspector’s Service to investigate alleged attack on ex-pres. Saakashvili following his transfer to prison hospital
Saakashvili stated in his letter that he was cursed at by inmates when transferred to Gldani prison, and that the ‘criminals’ were amused when he approached the building. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Nov 2021 - 13:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The State Inspector’s Service will investigate the alleged physical assault on ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili when he was transferred to Gldani prison hospital on November 8.
Saakashvili claims that prison staff verbally and physically abused him, saying ‘[they] dragged me to the ground and hit me several times in the neck.’
The body’s investigator Giorgi Mikeladze visited Saakashvili yesterday in the Gldani prison facility, but due to Covid-19 regulations the inquiry did not take place.
Mikeladze reported that the former president agreed to undergo a medical examination, though on the condition of participation by experts of his choosing.