Saakashvili: purpose of my transfer is my physical destruction under Putin’s order
Saakashvili has called on his supporters not to be provoked ‘in the face of very strong protests.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 09 Nov 2021 - 03:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili who was transferred to Gldani prison hospital today, has released the letter from the facility stating that the purpose of the recent activities is his physical destruction under Russian president Vladimir Putin’s order.
He claims that the prison staff verbally and physically abused him, noting that he was ‘cursed and dragged to the ground.’
Saakashvili also says that the ‘criminals’ in the prison were amused when he approached the building.
The officers started dragging me, without warning, despite my categorical refusal, dragged me out of the car, [while inmates were swearing], dragged me to the ground and hit me several times in the neck, dragging me with my hair and of course I resisted,” the letter of Mikheil Saaakshvili reads.
I was obliged to provide physical resistance to the violence,” he adds.
Saakashvili also has called on his supporters not to be provoked ‘in the face of very strong protests.’
He once again urged Georgian immigrants to come to Georgia.
I have high hopes for each of you, do not be afraid of them, we are more and, most importantly, we are right, our country, our family, our homeland have to be saved,” says Saakashvili.
Head of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) Nika Simonishvili has urged the Georgian governemnt to immediately transfer Saakshvili from Gldani prison hopsital, stating that ‘there is a humiliating and inhuman environment for him.’
Saakashvili, who has been on hunger strike for 39 days, refused to receive hunger-related treatment following the release of footage by the penitentiary service of him receiving food in Rustavi Prison No.12 on November 6.