CoE Human Rights Commissioner: Georgian politicians should 'fully respect' the ombudswoman
• The commissioner noted that she discussed the issue during the meeting with Georgian officials. Photo:, 23 Nov 2021 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Council of Europe Human Rights Commissioner Dunja Mijatovic has called on Georgian politicians to 'fully respect' the public defender's mandate.
Mijatovic said that Georgian MPs criticizing Ombudswoman Nino Lomjaria for her efforts to defend the incarcerated former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili's rights is 'unacceptable.'
The commissioner noted that she discussed the issue during the meeting held yesterday with the ruling Georgian Dream party head Irakli Kobakhidze and the chairwoman of the Georgian Parliament's EU integration committee Maka Bochorishvili.
It is crucially important first and foremost for all citizens of Georgia but also for Georgia’s international partners, including the Council of Europe, to be able to count on the expertise of an Ombudsman institution which is able to discharge its works independently and effectively, in full compliance with international standards, Mijatovic added.
The commissioner announced that she will pay an official visit to Georgia in February 2022.
Lomjaria invited a medical panel to assess Saakashvili's health last week. Following the panel's conclusion on Saakashvili's condition, Kobakhidze said that the conclusion was 'fake' and could cause legal trouble for Lomjaria.
The public defender said earlier today the European Court of Human Rights had used the report of the medical panel invited by her regarding Saakashvili's health.