ECHR uses report of medical panel invited by Georgian ombudswoman regarding Saakashvili’s health
• Georgian public advocate Nino Lomjaria invited a medical panel to study former president Mikheil Saakashvili’s health in November. Photo: Public Defender’s press office., 23 Nov 2021 - 12:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian public advocate Nino Lomjaria says that the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) issued an interim measure on November 19 in which the court demanded the Georgian government provide ‘adequate medical care’ for former president Mikheil Saakashvili, in accordance with ‘changed medical circumstances’ revealed by the medical panel invited by Lomjaria on its November 17 conclusion.
Head of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Irakli Kobakhidze has accused the medical panel of coming to a ‘fake conclusion’ about the health of Saakashvili, stating that this could cause legal trouble for Lomjaria.
Will they [the GD] repeat now that the conclusion was fake or made unprofessionally?” Lomjaria wrote on Facebook.
In the November 19 decision, the ECHR urged Saakashvili once again to call off his hunger strike.
Saakashvili stopped his 50-day hunger strike at the end of the last week after he accepted the transfer to Gori military hospital in central Georgia.
The ECHR is scheduled to review Saakashvili’s health case tomorrow.