Georgia allows Covid vaccination for ages 12-15
Georgia also allowed a booster dose for any individual in the country over 18. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 09 Nov 2021 - 13:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has given the green light for coronavirus vaccination for teenagers between 12 and 15 years of age with the German-US Pfizer vaccine, Georgian Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia stated earlier today.
From now on, teenagers aged 12-15 are able to receive the Pfizer vaccine at vaccination centres across the country if they have a consent from their parents,” Gabunia said.
She noted that any Georgian citizen over 18 will also  be able to receive a booster dose.
Individuals will be permitted to receive the booster dose after six months from the second shot of any Covid vaccine available in Georgia.
However, the country’s elderly population, over 60, will be allowed to receive the booster dose after three months from the second shot.
Coronavirus daily cases are still surging in Georgia.
The country has reported 6,021 new cases of coronavirus, 3,792 recoveries and 75 deaths in the past 24 hours.
53,536 remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia.
2,010,783 individuals have been vaccinated in Georgia since March 2021 of which 954,991 have been completely vaccinated.