Central Election Commission reports 49 percent turnout for municipal election runoff
Voter turnout throughout the country and for the capital city mayor vote was reported by the election body after polls closed on Saturday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 30 Oct 2021 - 23:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Central Election Commission has reported a 49.09 percent turnout for the municipal election runoff in the country on Saturday, as the body is expected to release its preliminary results for the voting during the night between Saturday and Sunday.
The CEC said the runoff had seen 1,025,406 registered citizens cast their vote during the day in the closely contested races in 20 election constituencies, including the five large cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Poti.
Turnout for Tbilisi - where Georgian Dream and United National Movement candidates are locked in the contest for the position of city mayor - was reported at 47,7 percent, with 478,642 voters arriving at polling stations.
The stations were closed at 8pm local time, with the CEC now busy counting the results arriving from polling stations and going through the data.
Agenda.ge visitors can follow the data on our interactive map displaying results, turnout and other figures, per region and city.
The mayoral run-offs in 17 of 20 constituencies were held between the candidates of the ruling Georgian Dream party and the United National Movement, while in three other constituencies, GD candidates opposed representatives of the parties For Georgia, For United Georgia, and an independent candidate.