Election body reports 219 formal complaints, "mostly procedural", from election runoff voting
The CEC provided data on complaints on violations observed or claimed as part of its updates following the closure of polling stations on Saturday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 31 Oct 2021 - 01:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Central Election Commission has reported 219 formal complaints from the election runoff voting by 11pm on Saturday, most of them "procedural" violations.
In an update late in the night after the runoff vote, the CEC said it had received 133 complaints from representatives of election participants, with 86 submitted by observers.
Earlier in the day, the interior ministry reported on cases of alleged breaking of law in physical confrontations and clashes at and outside polling stations, revealing eight cases were being investigated, with one individual arrested.
The election body was busy tallying results from 20 election constituencies, including the five large cities of Georgia, during the night after the polling stations closed at 8pm local time.
The mayoral run-offs in 17 of 20 constituencies were held between the candidates of the ruling Georgian Dream party and the United National Movement, while in three other constituencies, GD candidates opposed representatives of the parties For Georgia, For United Georgia, and an independent candidate.