Investigate underway on coercion of election commission member accusing GD of vote-rigging
Chirgadze said earlier today that she is going to be silent, stating that ‘everyone knows everything.’ Photo: video grab from Formula TV., 04 Nov 2021 - 18:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police are investigating a case of coercion involving an election commission member of the Kutaisi No. 90 polling station, Iza Chirgadze, who claimed several days ago that she was forced by the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party to give ballot papers to unregistered voters on election day on October 30, local media outlet reports.
Chirgadze, who has been missing for the last two days, stated that ‘no threats, no pressure and no abduction took place,’ following questioning by the police yesterday.
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) reported on November 2 that Chirgadze’s phone was switched off, while the opposition candidate for Kutaisi vice-mayor from Girchi - More Freedom party, Imeda Kldiashvili, stated that the State Security Service (SSS) had contacted her, demanding to refrain from communications with opposition representatives and media outlets.
ISFED offered Chirgadze legal assistance yesterday.