GD dismisses allegations of pressure on election commission member to falsify votes
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that a precinct election commission member has spread ‘false information’ on falsifying elections. Photo: Mamuka Mdinaradze’s Facebook page., 03 Nov 2021 - 17:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party has dismissed allegations by a member of Kutaisi precinct election commission, Iza Chirgadze, that she was forced by the party to give ballot papers to unregistered voters on the election day on Saturday.
I do not know what pushed the person to spread the incorrect information, or why she decided to tell this only on the third day from the election day,” GD MP Mamuka Mdinaradze stated earlier today.
He said that up to 10 members of the GD were either threatened or offered money ‘to make such, false statements.’
However, they refused to do this,” Mdinaradze said.
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) said earlier today that they were ready to lend support to Chirgadze if it was necessary, but her phone was switched off.
The organization said that allegedly the State Security Service was exerting pressure on her to prevent Chirgadze’s communication with opposition representatives and  media outlets.
The opposition-minded FormulaTV stated today that they ‘found Chirgadze,’ and that ‘she is safe with her family.’
Chirgadze, who was registering voters on the election day, accused the GD of rigging the elections at a press conference of the United National Movement opposition party late on November 1.