Real-time municipal election results on interactive map
The interactive map is linked to Central Election Commission data servers and presents information from results to turnout., 30 Oct 2021 - 21:53, Tbilisi,Georgia team has put together an interactive map showing results of the 2021 municipal elections in real time, as the Central Election Commission is preparing to announce its preliminary data on the votes late during the night between Saturday and Sunday.
Polling stations closed at 8pm local time, with closely contested races in 20 election constituencies, including the five large cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Poti.
The mayoral run-offs in 17 of 20 constituencies were held between the candidates of the Georgian Dream ruling party and the United National Movement opposition, while in three other constituencies, GD candidates opposed representatives of the parties For Georgia, For United Georgia, and an independent candidate.
All information is provided by Georgia's Central Election Commission. would like to thank CEC for their collaboration on this project.
As the CEC releases its preliminary figures for these contests, viewers of the map are able to observe live data including number of voters, voter turnout, results and other figures, per region and city.
The map is connected to the data server of the CEC, and is divided into majoritarian candidate districts. To see the information for each district, find the number of the district or the name of the city in the left column, or simply move your mouse on the map and click on the selected district.
Use the back button to return to the main map page.
The team would be happy to receive feedback from users. Please send your suggestions to our e-mail address at or directly to our inboxes on Twitter and Facebook.