One more detained for attack on Public Broadcaster cameraman at Tbilisi Pride counter rally
• Georgian Public Broadcaster cameraman Ilia Tvaliashvili sustained injuries to the head and eyes and also received a concussion. Photo: video grab., 14 Jul 2021 - 13:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police have detained one more individual for attacking a Georgian Public Broadcaster cameraman on Rustaveli Avenue on July 5 during the counter-rally against the Tbilisi Pride march.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs reports that the detainee, identified only as G.M. (born in 1992), verbally and physically assaulted cameraman Ilia Tvaliashvili.
Tvaliashvili sustained injuries to the head and eyes and also received a concussion. He says a chemical liquid was poured on his face while he was performing his professional duties on July 5.
Ilia Tvaliashvili told Rustavi 2 today that currently he has difficulty seeing and doesn't know when he'll be able to perform his professional duties again.
Kote Chikhladze, another individual who also attacked Tvaliashvili on July 5, was denied bail on July 9.
A total of 53 journalists of various media outlets were injured while covering the rally of right wing activists against the Tbilisi Pride march on July 5.