Georgian, foreign officials react to death of TV Pirveli cameraman
A protest rally will be held in front of the parliament building in downtown Tbilisi at 6 p. m. demanding the resignation of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili after TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava was found dead earlier today. Photo: Levan Shermadini/Facebook, 11 Jul 2021 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and foreign officials are saddened by news of the death of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava earlier today.
I express my deepest sorrow over the death of Lekso Lashkarava. This is an unimaginable tragedy”, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili wrote on Facebook.
In these difficult times, I express my support to my family, relatives, the employees of TV Pirveli and the entire media community”, he added.
Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has also extended his condolences to the family, friends and colleagues of the late cameraman.
President Salome Zurabishvili, who visited the mother of the late cameraman, said everyone responsible for Lashkarava’s death should be brought to justice.
European Union Ambassador Car Hartzell has also tweeted: