EU Special Representative Klaar says ‘important discussions’ held on Georgian conflicts issues
• De facto authorities of Tskhinvali closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia more than six months ago. Photo: EUMM Georgia., 13 Feb 2020 - 11:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar says that important discussions have been held with the involvement of the UN and OSCE regarding the current security situation at the occupation lines in Georgia.
Klaar tweeted late yesterday:
Crossing points between Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region and the rest of Georgia have been closed for more than six month, since September 4, 2019.
Locals say that the humanitarian situation on the ground is severe as they have no access to quality medical aid and the everyday items they used to buy in other regions of the country.
The reason for the closure of the crossing points was the opening of a police post on the Tbilisi-administered territory, in the village of Chorchana, by the central Georgian government at the end of the summer of 2019.
The de facto leadership says that the police post ‘is too close to our country and poses security threats to our population.’