EU Special Representative, Georgian officials discuss developments in Georgia, South Caucasus
• Having arrived to Georgia on January 24 Toivo Klaar (left) aimed to have 'intense days of discussions'. Photo: Georgian foreign ministry/archive, 26 Jan 2021 - 20:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar has discussed the situation in the country and the region with the Georgian president, prime minister and parliament members during his visit to Tbilisi.
During the meeting with President Salome Zurabishvili earlier today the parties spoke of the recent ruling of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), which says that Russia violated several articles of the European Convention on Human rights during the 2008 conflict in Georgia and carried out ethnic cleansing of Georgians.
They also focused on the human rights situation in the Russian-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) amid the coronavirus pandemic. Photo:
Klaar has also tweeted that he had a 'very good meeting' with PM Giorgi Gakharia yesterday 'on security developments in Georgia and the South Caucasus'.
Yesterday Klaar held a meeting with the parliamentary chair and the first deputy chair of foreign relations committee Nikoloz Samkharadze and Giorgi Khelashvili, respectively, as well as the chair of the EU Integration Committee Maka Botchorishvili.
The EU appointed Toivo Klaar its Special Representative for the South Caucasus back in 2017, who is also one of the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discusisons.