Ruling party, opposition hold ‘positive, useful’ meeting with mediation of dip corps amid political crisis
The meeting between the ruling party and the opposition took place at the US embassy. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Dec 2020 - 17:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party and the leaders of eight opposition parties and blocs who were voted in during the October 31 parliamentary elections have held a third meeting with the mediation of foreign ambassadors earlier today to find a way out of the current political crisis.
The opposition leaders who say that the elections were fabricated and refuse to take up their mandates described the meeting as ‘positive and useful, as several issues have been agreed.’
However, they stated that no consensus has been reached so far on the major demand of the opposition - on the conduct of repeat elections.
Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze stated after the meeting that ‘no repeat elections will take place as the elections were conducted in line with democratic standards.’